In Re the Guardianship & Conservatorship of Anderson
[…] Sections 72-1-3012, 72-5-403(2)3, and 72-5-4044, MCA. In turn, 1 Although a “hearing” was held in which Lee and Villemez conferred with the court, it was not an evidentiary hearing necessary to establish the court’s authority to act for this purpose. 2 Section 72-1-301(1), MCA, provides that “notice of a hearing on any petition is required and [shall] be given to any interested person or his attorney if he has appeared by attorney or requested that notice be sent to his attorney.” (Emphasis added.) 3 Regarding notice during conservatorship proceedings, § 72-5-403(2), MCA, provides that “[n]otice . . . of any subsequent hearing must be given to any person who has filed a request for notice under 72-5-404 and to interested persons and other persons as the court may direct.” (Emphasis added.) 4 The conservatorship statutes further provide an additional notice provision at § 72-5-404(1), MCA, permitting “[a]ny interested person who desires to be notified before any order is made in a protective proceeding [to] file with the clerk a request for notice . . . .” 10