October 13 2009
[…] tax deed, requires notice be given to both an “interested person” and the “current
occupant.” Subsection 212(1)(b), which applies when a purchaser “other than the
county” receives a tax deed, requires notice be given only to “interested parties”—not a
current occupant.
¶13 The question is whether notice was required to be given to Chavez. Were the
above-quoted subsections the only applicable statutory language, the answer would be
simple: no notice is required to be given to a “current occupant” when the purchaser was
someone “other than the county,” as provided in subsection 212(1)(b). However, an
internal conflict in the statute is created by subsection 212(4), which requires additional
analysis. That provision states:
The notice required under subsections (1) [inclusive of 212(1)(a) and
212(1)(b)] . . . must be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, to
each interested party and the current occupant, if any, of the property. The
address to which the notice must be sent is, for each interested party, the
address disclosed by the records in the office of the county clerk and, for
the occupant, the street address or other known address of the subject
property.
Section 15-18-212(4), MCA (emphasis added). In contrast to 212(1)(b), 212(4) provides
that notice must be given to both “each interested party” and “current occupant.”
5
¶14 We interpreted this statute in Gentry. Gentry Montana Enterprises, Inc. (Gentry),