October 13 2009
[…] Enters., Inc. v. McDonald, 2004 MT 322, 324 Mont. 67, 101 P.3d 767 was in error.
¶8 Terry and Chavez appeal the District Court’s order granting summary judgment to
Certain.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶9 This Court reviews appeals from district court summary judgment rulings de novo.
Erler v. Creative Fin. & Invs., L.L.C., 2009 MT 36, ¶ 16, 349 Mont. 207, 203 P.3d 744
(citing May v. ERA Landmark Real Estate of Bozeman, 2009 MT 299, ¶ 17, 302 Mont.
326, 15 P.3d 1179). “We review a district court’s summary judgment to determine
1
The notice was provided pursuant to the 2005 version of § 15-18-212, MCA, which was in
effect at that time. No substantive revisions were made to this provision by the 2007 Legislature.
2
Section 15-18-111(3), MCA, defines an “interested party” as “a mortgagee, vendor of a
contract for deed or the vendor’s successor in interest, lienholder, or other person who has a
properly recorded interest in the property.” Although an occupant, Chavez does not fall within
any of these categories and is not an interested party.
3
whether it was correctly decided pursuant to Rule 56, M. R. Civ. P., which provides that
summary judgment is appropriate only when there is no genuine issue of material fact,