October 13 2009
[…] reasoning that subsection 212(4) prescribes only the form of the required notice, whereas
subsections 212(1)(a) and 212(1)(b) designate and control to whom notice must be
provided. Although we believe the District Court provided an alternatively viable
interpretation of the statute, we stand behind the interpretation we reached in Gentry.
¶17 Statutes sometimes fall short of providing clear and consistent direction, and
“[w]here there are several provisions or particulars, such construction is, if possible, to be
adopted as will give effect to all.” Section 1-2-101, MCA. Here, subsection 212(4)
undoubtedly prescribes the form of the required notice, but it also provides additional
language addressing the persons to whom notice must be provided. The Legislature
could have crafted subsection 212(4) to state that “[t]he notice required under subsections
(1) and (2) must be made by certified mail, return receipt requested” and ended the
sentence there. However, it continued, and by adding “to each interested party and the
current occupant” at the end of the sentence, the Legislature effectively inserted into
subsection 212(1)(b) a requirement that notice be given to an occupant of the property.