October 13 2009
[…] and material step” within “the tax deed statutes must be strictly followed.” Gentry, ¶ 25
(quoting Moran, 261 Mont. at 482-83, 863 P.2d at 397-98). If a mistake is made, then
the tax deed is void. Gentry, ¶ 34 (citing Moran, 261 Mont. at 483, 863 P.2d at 398);
8
Spain-Morrow Ranch, Inc. v. West, 264 Mont. 441, 447, 872 P.2d 330, 334 (1994);
Sanders v. Yellowstone Co., 276 Mont. 116, 121-22, 915 P.2d 196, 199 (1996) (citing
Moran, 261 Mont. at 483, 863 P.2d at 400).
¶21 Certain argues that Gentry is distinguishable because Gentry had a right of
redemption, while Chavez does not. However, § 15-18-111(1), MCA, provides that
“redemption of a property tax lien acquired at a tax lien sale or otherwise may be made
by the owner, the holder of an unrecorded or improperly recorded interest, the occupant
of the property, or any interested party . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, as an occupant of
the property, Chavez had the same right of redemption as Gentry.
¶22 We hold that notice of issuance of a tax deed is required for both an “interested
party” and a “current occupant” under subsection 212(4). Failure to provide such notice