United States v. Meiszner
[…] Id. at 62, 92 S.Ct. at 2368.

Mr. Justice White, the author of Alderman, was most explicit of all in his concurring opinion:

“Of course, where the Government officially denies the fact of electronic surveillance of the witness, the matter is at an end and the witness must answer.” Id. at 71, 92 S.Ct. at 2373 (emphasis added).

*558Mr. Justice Rehnquist, dissenting, stressed the language of 18 U.S.C. § 3504(a) (1), which was part of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, and which provides in pertinent part:

“In any . . . proceeding entered before any . . . grand jury. . . .
“(1) Upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.”

Mr. Justice Rehnquist noted that section 3504(a) (1) requires less of a burden on the government from a procedural standpoint than Alderman, but that in regard to the critical issue of “standing to object,” the Senate Report stated: