IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] identify an abuse of discretion. Bock, ¶ 14. A district court abuses its discretion when it acts
arbitrarily without conscientious judgment or so exceeds the bounds of reason as to work a
substantial injustice. In re Marriage of Crilly, 2005 MT 311, ¶ 10, 329 Mont. 479, 124 P.3d
1151. We review a district court’s conclusions of law to determine whether those
4
conclusions are correct. In re Marriage of Bartsch, 2007 MT 136, ¶ 9, 337 Mont. 386, 162
P.3d 72.
DISCUSSION
¶15 Did the District Court incorrectly include Bobby’s interest in B&J Properties in the
marital estate?
¶16 Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, governs a district court’s division of property in a marital
dissolution. The district court shall “equitably apportion between the parties the property
and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title .
. . is in the name of the husband or wife or both.” Section 40-4-202(1), MCA. The district
court must consider many factors in its apportionment, including the duration of the
marriage, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational