IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] have the first priority to meet the needs of their children according to their financial ability
underlies the child support guidelines. Admin. R. M. 37.62.101(2). A child’s standard of
living should not be affected adversely because the parents decide to dissolve their marriage.
Id. The court shall recalculate Bobby’s child support obligation pursuant to the child support
guidelines and based on Bobby’s actual income as determined by Admin. R. M. 37.62.106.
¶24 Did the District Court correctly permit an alternative payment method that allows
Bobby to defer payment until 2024 or 2025 when § 40-4-202, MCA, requires a final,
equitable apportionment?
10
¶25 Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, requires that the court shall “finally equitably apportion
between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both.” Jenny argues that
the court’s conclusion that Bobby could withhold payment of her interest in B&J until 2024
or 2025 does not comply with the statute’s finality requirement. Bobby responds that the
court did not abuse its discretion because the awarded value of B&J was “locked up” and