August 3 2009
[…] Plaintiff didn’t violate the
Court’s rules, nor did the Defendant. The fact is the evidence shows
there’s no one to blame or at fault for the diagnosis not occurring earlier.
No standard of care, medical or parental, was violated.
In fact, I think, if on that third visit Dr. Johnson had been there and
they had gone to see Dr. Johnson, she would have discovered the same
things and made the same conclusions that Dr. Kelker did at that point in
time. All in all, it was a proper trial. It was a fair trial. Neither party was
prevented from having a fair trial.
¶40 Pursuant to § 25-11-102(1), MCA, a verdict or decision may be vacated and a new
trial granted when an “irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, or adverse party
17
or any order of the court or abuse of discretion” prevents a party from having a fair trial,
thereby materially affecting that party’s substantial rights. See Willing v. Quebedeaux,
2009 MT 102, ¶ 22, 350 Mont. 119, 204 P.3d 1248. “The trial court has an overriding