May 12 2009
[…] even though McDaniel was complying with the terms of their agreement. Restated,
McDaniel claims that the State made him a promise, in writing, and then broke that
promise, causing him damages. The State cites no authority for the proposition that the
doctrine of prosecutorial immunity permits the State to avoid its contractual obligations.
¶23 In this connection, although McDaniel raised the point in the District Court, the
State has failed to reconcile its assertion of prosecutorial immunity in this case with the
Legislature’s unambiguous statement in § 18-1-404(1)(a), MCA (2003), that “[t]he state
of Montana is liable in respect to any contract entered into in the same manner and to the
same extent as a private individual under like circumstances . . . .” The State proffers that
sovereign immunity and prosecutorial immunity are different concepts and are supported
by different considerations of public policy. Yet, while this statement is correct, see
Dept. of Justice, 172 Mont. at 92, 560 P.2d at 1330, it is inapposite. The ultimate result