May 12 2009
[…] conditions, and ordered McDaniel to submit to the supervision of the Adult Probation and
Parole Bureau of the Montana Department of Corrections (“DOC”).
¶3 On November 20, 2003, McDaniel’s probation officer gave him a random drug
test, which came back positive for cocaine. That same day, McDaniel signed a Substance
Abuse Admission Form in which he admitted having used cocaine. But rather than file a
report of violation with the Flathead County Attorney’s Office, McDaniel’s probation
officer elected instead to initiate an intervention hearing under § 46-23-1015, MCA. That
provision states that “[a] probation and parole officer who reasonably believes that a
probationer has violated a condition of probation may initiate an informal probation
violation intervention hearing to gain the probationer’s compliance with the conditions of
2
probation without a formal revocation hearing under 46-18-203.” Section 46-23-1015(1),
MCA (2003). A hearings officer designated by the DOC conducts the intervention
hearing. Section 46-23-1015(2), MCA.
¶4 The intervention hearing in McDaniel’s case was held December 9, 2003. At the