State v. Thomas Perkins
[…] Section 46-18-243(1), MCA. At the sentencing hearing the District Court noted these statutory provisions and found that there was sufficient connection between the 4 offense and the expenses and that they were recoverable in a civil action. Perkins conceded, at least in part, a connection between the amount sought and his offense. ¶12 In addition, it is well established that district courts have broad powers to impose reasonable requirements on the offender. Section 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA, allows a court to include in a sentence “any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.” We have held that this statute also provides a basis for a district court to order payment of restitution. State v.