April 21 2009
[…] petition to extend EBID’s boundaries. We conclude, however, that the District Court in fact
provided Open A with ample opportunity to object to the petition to extend the EBID
boundaries. Section 85-7-1810, MCA.
¶28 Did the District Court properly grant summary judgment to Petitioners on its petition
to expand the EBID boundaries?
¶29 We turn next to the narrow question of whether the District Court correctly interpreted
the statutory requirements for expanding the boundaries of an irrigation district in granting
summary judgment in favor of Petitioners. Sections 85-7-1808 to 1810, MCA, provide the
limited statutory requirements for the extension of irrigation district boundaries. Section 85-
7-1808, MCA, states that “the boundaries of any irrigation district may be extended at any
time to include lands susceptible of irrigation by the works of the district.” The proponent of
the boundary extension must present to the district court a petition signed by the title holders
10
of at least two-thirds of the lands proposed to be included in the irrigation district. Section