March 18 2009
[…] parole. Makarchuk asserts that while a “district court has the authority to impose
conditions of probation” under § 46-18-202(2), MCA, “no explicit statutory authority
allows [the court], except in specific circumstances, to impose conditions affecting
parole,” adding that his situation does not fall within any of these specific circumstances.
¶29 The State responds that Makarchuk waived this argument on appeal by failing to
raise an objection at the time of sentencing. The State also asserts that the District Court
is authorized to impose conditions on parole pursuant to § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA,
because it allows the court to impose “any other limitation reasonably related to the
objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.” Makarchuk
replies that he may raise this issue for the first time on appeal pursuant to State v.
Lenihan, 184 Mont. 338, 602 P.2d 997 (1979).
¶30 Generally, we refuse to review on appeal an issue which the party failed to object
to at trial. State v.