March 18 2009
[…] Court record.”2
¶35 Home arrest procedures are governed by Title 46, Chapter 18, Part 10 of the
Montana Code Annotated. “Home arrest” is statutorily defined as “the use of a person’s
home for purposes of confinement and home arrest procedures and conditions imposed
under this part.” Section 46-18-1001, MCA. Pursuant to § 46-18-1002(1), MCA, a
defendant may petition the sentencing court for an order directing that all or a portion of
his sentence be served on house arrest. If such an order is granted, it must include a
specific plan setting forth the conditions of the house arrest. Section 46-18-1002(3),
MCA. Pursuant to § 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, upon revocation of a suspended or deferred
2
Makarchuk v. State, OP 07-0600.
13
sentence, “[c]redit must be allowed for time served in a detention center or home arrest
time already served.”
¶36 We considered a similar issue in State v. Gulbranson, 2003 MT 139, 316 MT 163,
69 P.3d 1187, overruled on other grounds, State v. Herman, 2008 MT 187, ¶ 12 n. 1, 343
Mont. 494, 188 P.3d 978. Gulbranson sought credit for time he spent on “informal house