THE EVIDENCE
[…] United States, 359 U.S. 187, 79 S.Ct. 666, 3 L.Ed.2d 729. This rule is dispositive of appellants’ double jeopardy claim.
B. The Validity of the Colorado Gambling Statutes.
Appellants’ second major assignment of error is that Colorado Revised Statutes §§ 40-10-7, 8, and 9 (1963) were repealed on June 30, 1972 and therefore cannot provide the basis for a federal prosecution commencing by indictment on July 14, 1972. The three pertinent *1344Colorado statutes made it a misdemean- or to maintain a gambling parlor, keep a gaming table, or wager upon games.5
Title 1 U.S.C. § 109 is dispositive of this issue when it states:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture or liability.
As 1 U.S.C. § 109 indicates, whether or not any liability incurred prior to repeal of a statute is to be abated depends upon the applicable repealing act.