March 11 2009
[…] this statute provides that “if an act requisite to the commission of an offense occurs or
continues in more than one county, the charge may be filed in any county in which the act
occurred or continued.” Section 46-3-112(2), MCA.
¶47 By the plain wording of these statutes, venue was proper in any county where any
act requisite to the commission of the offense of criminal endangerment occurred or
continued. In this case, Cybulski admitted that she drove on the wrong side of the
interstate in Custer County, thus venue was proper in Custer County.
14
¶48 Furthermore, § 46-3-111(2), MCA, provides that “[a]ll objections that a charge is
filed in the improper county are waived by a defendant unless made before the first
witness is sworn at the time of trial.” There is no indication in the record in this case that
Cybulski objected to the charges being filed in and the case being tried in Custer County.
¶49 Accordingly, we hold that the District Court did not err in denying Cybulski’s