March 11 2009
[…] ¶¶ 16-19; State v. McWilliams, 2008 MT 59, ¶ 37, 341 Mont. 517, 178 P.3d 121). In
addition, a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence is appropriate only if, viewing the
evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, there is not sufficient evidence
upon which a rational trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt. Rosling, ¶ 35 (citing § 46-16-403, MCA; Swann, ¶¶ 16, 19).
¶43 As to Cybulski’s claim that the “knowingly” element of criminal endangerment
was not proven, § 45-2-103(3), MCA, provides: “The existence of a mental state may be
inferred from the acts of the accused and the facts and circumstances connected with the
offense.” In addition,
[a] person who is in an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for
his conduct and an intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and
may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a