dissenting.
[…] Merritt v. Edwards Ridge, 323 N.C. 330, 337, 372 S.E.2d 559 (1988) (citation omitted); Doyle v. Southeastern Glass Laminates, Inc., 104 N.C. App. 326, 332, 409 S.E.2d 732 (1991), rev’d on other grounds, 331 N.C. 748, 417 S.E.2d 236 (1992). Because there is no clear legislative intent to the contrary in the case at hand, the specific statute, § 160A-388(a), must control.
*208Section 160A-146 broadly confers upon a city council the power to “create, change, abolish, and consolidate offices, positions, departments, boards, commissions, and agencies of the city government and generally organize and reorganize the city government in order to promote orderly and efficient administration of city affairs. . . N.C.G.S. § 160A-146 (1987).