dissenting.
[…] Because there is no clear legislative intent to the contrary in the case at hand, the specific statute, § 160A-388(a), must control.
*208Section 160A-146 broadly confers upon a city council the power to “create, change, abolish, and consolidate offices, positions, departments, boards, commissions, and agencies of the city government and generally organize and reorganize the city government in order to promote orderly and efficient administration of city affairs. . . N.C.G.S. § 160A-146 (1987). Section 160A-388(a), however, specifically deals with the creation of a board of adjustment, stating that “[t]he city council may provide for the appointment and compensation of a board of adjustment consisting of five or more members, each to be appointed for three years.” N.C.G.S. § 160A-388(a) (Supp. 1992) (emphasis added). Although it is not required to do so, if a town chooses to create a Board of Adjustment, § 160A-388(a) mandates that the members be appointed to serve three-year terms.