Stevens v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corp.
[…] Hample, 73 Mont. 321, 326, 236 P. 550, 551-52 (1925)). No prejudice exists here. Stevens had ample time to alert Novartis to this claim and did not do so, and was thus properly prevented from adding it at the eleventh hour. ¶101 We affirm the District Court. ¶102 8. Whether the District Court erred in offsetting social security disability benefits against the general damages awarded by jury. ¶103 Our final inquiry concerns whether the District Court erred in offsetting social security disability benefits from general damages. Stevens observes that under § 27-1- 308, MCA, a plaintiff’s recovery may only be reduced by “collateral sources,” defined in § 27-1-307, MCA, as “. . . something that is later included in a tort award and which is made to or for the benefit of a plaintiff . . . .” As the jury only awarded general damages, Stevens argues, it is impossible to determine whether the damages that Novartis seeks to offset were included in the jury verdict.