According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-274:
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-273(19).
Taxpayer argues that because it sells its used machinery and equipment from time to time the sale of its machinery and equipment meets all the requirements set forth above and is therefore excluded from taxation. We do not agree.
The scope of appellate review of cases from the Property Tax Commission is set by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2, which provides in pertinent part:
(b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commis*541sion, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
(c) In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.
This statutorily mandated standard of review is known as the “whole record test.” In applying this standard of review, this Court is not permitted to replace the Property Tax Commission’s judgment with its own judgment even when there are two reasonably conflicting views.