Brantley v. Watson
[…] This form of acknowledgement which was required in North Carolina General Statutes § 52-6 was set out in North Carolina General Statutes § 47-39 (1976) (repealed 1977).

North Carolina General Statutes § 52-8 (1991) is a curative statute which has been amended through the years. This statute seeks to validate contracts which fail to comply with the provisions *239of North Carolina General Statutes § 52-6. North Carolina General Statutes § 52-8 reads:

Any contract between husband and wife coming within the provisions of G.S. 52-6 executed between January 1, 1930 and January 1, 1978, which does not comply with the requirement of a private examination of the wife or with the requirements that there be findings that such a contract between a husband and wife is not unreasonable or injurious to the wife and which is in all other respects regular is hereby validated and confirmed to the same extent as if the examination of the wife had been separate and apart from the husband. This section shall not affect pending litigation.

The particular question herein is whether the contract signed 1 February 1977 by the decedent and the petitioner is void, considering that this contract does not comply with the requirements of a private examination of the wife, that it does not contain findings that the contract is not unreasonable or injurious to the wife, and that it may not have been acknowledged by a proper party.

We need not address this question because of our Supreme Court’s recent decision in Dunn v. Pate, 334 N.C. 115, 431 S.E.2d 178 (1993).