Brantley v. Watson
[…] We agree with petitioner.

The wording in the contract at issue in this case reads “[the] party of the second part hereby releases, renounces and quitclaims any and all rights accorded to him under Article 1 of Chapter 30 of the North Carolina General Statutes, to dissent from the will of party of the first part should he survive her, both as to property now owned by party of the first part and property hereafter acquired.” North Carolina General Statutes § 30-1 (1984) deals specifically with the statutory right to dissent.

North Carolina General Statutes § 30-15 (1984) reads “[e]very surviving spouse of an intestate or of a testator, whether or not he has dissented from the will, shall, unless he has forfeited his right thereto as provided by law, be entitled ... to an allowance of the value of five thousand dollars[.]” We find that the express language in the agreement, referring only to North Carolina General Statutes § 30-1, should not be interpreted to include forfeiture also of the spousal right to a year’s allowance found in North Carolina General Statutes § 30-15. Therefore, the