MEMORANDUM
[…] Even if, as in the instant case, the Secretary’s regulation instructed the provider to exclude the cost in question, the provider must either seek reimbursement for the cost and allow the intermediary to “adjust” its cost report into conformance within the regulation, or the provider must include with its cost report some form of “overt notice” to the intermediary of its intent to dispute the cost. Failure to do so, the Secretary argued, deprived the Board and *25the Court of jurisdiction under § 1395oo (f)(1) to grant any relief.
The statutory language at issue reads in pertinent part as follows:
The Board shall have the power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final determination of the fiscal intermediary with respect to a cost report and to make any other revisions on matters covered by such cost report (including revisions adverse to the provider of services) even though such matters were not considered by the intermediary in making such final determination.
42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(d).
The essence of the Secretary’s argument was that the phrase “matters covered by such cost report” referred to claims for reimbursement that the provider made in its cost report. The instant malpractice claims, she argued, were “new claims” that were not raised in the cost report and hence they were not “matters covered” by the cost report.
In Community Hospital v. Roanoke Valley, et al. v.