(a) The following classes of property are hereby designated special classes of property ....
[…] I.
The sole question before this Court is whether the Property Tax Commission erred in finding the property Taxpayer received from the USFS was eligible for “present use” tax valuation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.3(c). For the reasons stated below, we find no error.
“Property coming within one of the classes defined in G.S. 105-277.3 shall be eligible for taxation on the basis of the value of the property in its present use ....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.4(a) (1992). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.3 states:
(a) The following classes of property are hereby designated special classes of property ....
(3) Individually owned forestland consisting of one or more tracts, one of which consists of at least 20 acres that are in actual production and are not included in a farm unit.
Under this statute, “[individually owned” means owned by a natural person or a corporation as defined under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.2(4), and “ ‘[fjorestland’ means land that is a part of a forest unit that is actively engaged in the commercial growing of trees under a sound management program.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.2(2), (4).
*746If the forestland is owned by natural persons, the classification of such forestland for “present use” valuation is further limited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.3(b) which states:
In order to come within a classification described in subdivision (a) . . . (3), above, the property must, if owned by natural persons, also:
(1) Be the owner’s place of residence; or
(2) Have been owned by the current owner or a relative of the current owner for the four years preceding January 1 of the year for which the benefit of this section is claimed.
Thus, absent another statutory provision, in order to qualify for “present use” valuation under N.C. Gen.