“Insured” as used in this Part means:
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3). However, under the statute, the term “uninsured motor vehicle” specifically excludes five categories of vehicles including “a motor vehicle owned by the named insured.” Id. While G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4) states that “[a]n ‘uninsured motor vehicle,’ as described in subdivision (3) of this subsection includes an ‘underinsured highway vehicle’. . . .,” that section goes on to separately define “underinsured highway vehicle” as: