IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] Whenever a loan of money is
made, it is presumed to be made upon interest unless it is otherwise
expressly stipulated at the time in writing.
Section 31-1-103, MCA (emphasis added).
¶32 Scott contends that because there was a written schedule of repayment that did not
include interest, § 31-1-103, MCA, does not apply. But, Scott fails to take into account
that neglecting to include interest in the repayment schedule is not the same as expressly
stipulating that the loan does not include interest. Because there is no evidence in the
record that the loan was to be interest free, § 31-1-103, MCA, does apply.
¶33 And, absent an express provision to the contrary, the rate of interest is determined
by § 31-1-106(1), MCA, which provides in part:
[U]nless there is an express contract in writing fixing a different rate or a
law or ordinance or resolution of a public body fixing a different rate on its
obligations, interest is payable on all money at the rate of 10% a year after
it becomes due . . . . [Emphasis added.]
¶34 Accordingly, we hold that Rayna’s loan of $280,000 to Scott was not interest free,
and we remand to the District Court for calculation of interest at the rate of 10% a year
from the date Rayna first transferred the funds to Scott until the amount was paid in full.
¶35 As a final matter, Scott has requested that we award him his attorney’s fees and
costs for responding to Rayna’s “frivolous arguments.” Because Rayna prevailed on the
12