IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] classified as the separate property of one of them can become the separate
property of the other or the parties’ joint property only by a written
instrument executed and acknowledged before a notary public by the party
whose separate property is to be reclassified. [Emphasis added.]
6
Thus, Rayna contends that her transfer of the $280,000 to Scott did not divest her of
control of these funds because the transfer was done electronically not by “written
instrument,” and because it was not “executed and acknowledged before a notary public.”
We do not find Rayna’s arguments persuasive.
¶18 Section 30-18-106, MCA, provides:
Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures,
and electronic contracts. (1) A record or signature may not be denied
legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(2) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability
solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(3) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record
satisfies the law.
(4) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the
law. [Emphasis added.]
Rayna instructed her bank to transfer $280,000 from her separate account to Scott’s
separate account. The fact that the transfer was done in electronic form rather than by
check makes no difference. It was still a legally enforceable transfer of funds from her