IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] To that end, the court
stated: “The membership interest in DTS is titled to Scott. This is clearly reflected in
DTS’s tax returns and the K-1’s issued to Scott on an annual basis.”
10
¶27 The premarital agreement in this case contains contrary provisions creating an
ambiguity. And, while Article 14(13) of the premarital agreement provides that “[n]o
provision of this Agreement is to be interpreted for or against any party because that
party or that party’s legal representative drafted the provision,” this provision is contrary
to Montana law. Section 28-3-206, MCA, provides:
Uncertainty to be resolved against party causing it. In cases of
uncertainty not removed by parts 1 through 5 of this chapter, the language
of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who
caused the uncertainty to exist. The promisor is presumed to be such party,
except that in the case of a contract between a public officer or body, as
such, and a private party, it is presumed that all uncertainty was caused by
the private party.
Consequently, any ambiguity in the premarital agreement must be resolved against Rayna