September 27 2011
[…] year. According to § 31-1-103, MCA, “[w]henever a loan of money is made, it is
presumed to be made upon interest unless it is otherwise expressly stipulated at the time
in writing.” There was no express statement in writing regarding interest at the time of
the loan, and therefore, under Montana law, the loan was made upon interest.
4
¶10 This Court further decided in the first appeal that because there was no express
contract in writing fixing the interest rate, the default interest rate under Montana law
fixes the interest rate at 10% a year after it becomes due. Section 31-1-106(1), MCA,
provides:
Except as otherwise provided by the Uniform Commercial Code, 31-1-111
and 31-1-112, or 31-1-817, unless there is an express contract in writing
fixing a different rate or a law or ordinance or resolution of a public body
fixing a different rate on its obligations, interest is payable on all money at
the rate of 10% a year after it becomes due on:
(a) any instrument of writing, except a judgment;
(b) an account stated;
(c) money lent or due on any settlement of accounts from the date on
which the balance is ascertained; and
(d) money received for the use of another person and detained from
that person.
¶11 These conclusions are incorporated into the instant case by the doctrine of the law
of the case, which applies to issues previously before this Court on subsequent
proceedings and appeals. In re Marriage of Becker, 255 Mont. 357, 360, 842 P.2d 332,
334 (1992). In Becker, we noted: