North Carolina Board of Examiners for Speech & Language Pathologists & Audiologists v. North Carolina State Board of Education
[…] A person is deemed to be a speech and language pathologist if he offers such services under any title incorporating the words “speech pathology,” “speech pathologist,” ... or any similar title or description of service.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-293(5) (1993). In North Carolina, a person practicing speech pathology must either obtain a license from the Board of Examiners, or fall within one of the exemptions provided by N.C. *17Gen. Stat. § 90-294. The exemption at issue is § 90-294(c)(4), which reads:

A person who holds a valid and current credential as a speech and language pathologist or audiologist issued by the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction ... if such person practices speech and language pathology or audiology in a salaried position solely within the confines or under the jurisdiction of the Department of Public Instruction ....

The question which arises is whether DPI is issuing “certifications” to practitioners of speech pathology who do not meet statutory criteria.