North Carolina Board of Examiners for Speech & Language Pathologists & Audiologists v. North Carolina State Board of Education
[…] Laws ch. 773, § 1. Unquestionably, the Licensure Act is more specific to the matter at hand, as the Act applies only to speech and language pathologists and audiologists. *20Thus, we agree with plaintiffs that the Licensure Act, alone, governs this dispute.

In addition, it is the obligation of this Court to construe the statutes at hand so as not to defeat or impair their respective objectives. State v. Hart, 287 N.C. 76, 80, 213 S.E.2d 291, 295 (1975). Were we to read the language of § 115C-315(d) (the “State Board of Education shall have entire control of certifying all applicants for professional positions”) as preeminent over the provisions of the Licensure Act, we would eviscerate the purpose of that Act. The Licensure Act exists to delimit the qualifications of all persons performing the functions of a speech pathologist, no matter what the setting.