dissenting.
[…] I disagree.
The Licensure Act provides that in order to obtain a license as a speech and language pathologist from the Board, the applicant must *25have a “master’s degree in speech and language pathology.” N.C.G.S. § 90-295(1) (1993). A person may teach speech-language impaired students in the public schools, however, if they hold a “valid and current credential” issued by the Department of Public Instruction (Department), N.C.G.S. § 90-294(c)(4), an agency of the Department of Education (State Board). N.C.G.S. § 115C-21(b)(l) (1994). Whether the credential issued by the Department is “valid and current” is a matter to be determined by the Department or State Board and is not governed by the Licensure Act. N.C.G.S. § 115C-315(d) (1994) (State Board “shall have entire control of certifying all applicants for professional positions in all public elementary and high schools of North Carolina; and it shall prescribe the rules and regulations for the renewal and extension of all certificates”); see 16 NCAC § 6C .0301 (April 1995) (State Board authorized to make rules for certification of “[a]ny person who desires to obtain employment from a [local educational agency] in a professional position”).