Bank of America v. Ivey
[…] While exemption statutes are to be construed liberally, such construction may not disregard plain legislative mandate. Archer, ¶ 15. Here, “household checking account” is not contained in the list in § 25-13-609(1), MCA, and we are not persuaded that the Legislature intended the term “goods” to encompass “moneys” that are contained in a “household checking account.” Thus, Mary Jo’s policy arguments need to be made to the Legislature, since it is not this Court’s prerogative to rewrite the statute in the manner she proposes. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”). ¶11 Affirmed. /S/ JAMES C. NELSON We Concur: /S/ W. WILLIAM LEAPHART /S/ PATRICIA O. COTTER /S/ BRIAN MORRIS 6