Williams v. Town of Kernersville
[…] Stat. *738§ 160A-48(b)’s contiguity requirement, (II) Whether the West Annexation Ordinance met N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48(c)(l)’s urbanization test.

I.

Petitioners contend that the South Annexation area does not meet section 160A-48(b)’s contiguity requirement. We disagree.

Kernersville brought this annexation proceeding under part 3 of Article 4a of Chapter 160A, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 160A-45 to -54 (1994), which applies to involuntary annexations by municipalities with populations of 5,000 or more people. Subsection (b) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48, “Character of area to be annexed,” requires that the area to be annexed “be adjacent or contiguous to the municipality’s boundaries” and that “[a]t least one eighth of the aggregate external boundaries of the area must coincide with the municipal boundary.”

On appeal, petitioners do not contend that the proposed annexation violates the letter of the law.