Williams v. Town of Kernersville
[…] Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58, the definitions section of Part 4, defines satellite corporate limits as “the corporate limits of a noncontiguous area annexed pursuant to this Part or a local act authorizing or effecting noncontiguous annexations.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58(3). Also defined is “primary corporate limits” — “the corporate limits of a city as defined in its charter, enlarged or diminished by subsequent annexations or exclusions of contiguous territory pursuant to Parts 1, 2, and 3 of this Article or local acts of the General Assembly.” N.C. Gen. *739Stat. § 160A-58(2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58.6 provides that “[a]n area annexed pursuant to this Part ceases to constitute satellite corporate limits and becomes a part of the primary corporate limits of a city when, through annexation of intervening territory, the two boundaries touch.”

In Hawks v. Town of Valdese, 299 N.C. 1, 261 S.E.2d 90 (1980), our Supreme Court interpreted the annexation statutes to prohibit the annexation of an area that was contiguous only to a satellite area. The Court held: