Williams v. Town of Kernersville
[…] We disagree for the following reasons.

First, the annexed area was not contiguous to a satellite annexation. Part 4 of Article 4A, “Annexation of Noncontiguous Areas,” creates one of the exceptions to the general rule that municipalities may only annex contiguous areas, allowing annexation of a non-contiguous area if various requirements are met. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 160A-58 to -58.9A (1996). The boundary of such a noncontiguous area is referred to by the statute as “satellite corporate limits.” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58, the definitions section of Part 4, defines satellite corporate limits as “the corporate limits of a noncontiguous area annexed pursuant to this Part or a local act authorizing or effecting noncontiguous annexations.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-58(3). Also defined is “primary corporate limits” — “the corporate limits of a city as defined in its charter, enlarged or diminished by subsequent annexations or exclusions of contiguous territory pursuant to Parts 1, 2, and 3 of this Article or local acts of the General Assembly.” N.C. Gen. *739Stat. § 160A-58(2). N.C. Gen.