May 18 2010
[…] 68607 (Dec. 28, 2009). In the interim, EPA must incorporate pre-discharge treatment
standards on a case-by-case basis for the CBM industry pursuant to the mandate under
§ 402(a)(1)(B) that require the use of BAT. Texas Oil, 161 F.3d at 928-29. DEQ argues,
nevertheless, that the absence of industry-wide standards for CBM leaves the actual use of
pre-discharge treatment standards in the NPDES permitting process to the discretion of the
Administrator.
¶28 DEQ correctly notes that the language in § 402 of the CWA allows that the
Administrator “may” issue permits for pollutant discharge. 33 U.S.C. § 1342. Once the
Administrator decides to issue a permit, however, it may be granted only upon condition that
such discharge will meet all applicable requirements under §§ 301, 302, 306, 307, 308, and
403, or “such conditions as the Administrator determines are necessary to carry out the
provisions of the Act.” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1)(A)-(B). Sections 402 and 301 operate in
tandem: § 402 grants the Administrator authority to issue NPDES permits and § 301
enumerates the conditions and limitations that each permit must contain. E.P.A. v. National