State v. McKnight
[…] McKnight’s motion to withdraw her guilty plea.
                                              5
¶19    Did the District Court commit plain error when it failed to establish value in the

factual basis of the felony theft charge, or, alternatively, was her trial counsel ineffective by

failing to include that ground in the motion to withdraw McKnight’s guilty plea?

¶20    McKnight contends that the District Court did not establish the factual basis for her

guilty plea for felony theft because she did not specifically admit that the value of the items

she stole was over $1000.

¶21    Section 46-12-212(1), MCA, provides that a court “may not accept a guilty plea

without determining that there is a factual basis for the plea in charges of felonies or

misdemeanors resulting in incarceration.” A district court need not solicit an admission of

every element of the offense to establish a factual basis for the guilty plea, however. See

State v. Usrey, 2009 MT 227, ¶ 27, 351 Mont. 341, 212 P.3d 279.