In Re Kmg
[…] When the intent of the legislature cannot be determined from the plain language of the statute, we examine the statute’s legislative history to determine its correct interpretation. State v. Merry, 2008 MT 288, ¶ 17, 345 Mont. 390, 191 P.3d 428 (citing Stockman Bank of Mont. v. Mon-Kota, Inc., 2008 MT 74, ¶ 17, 342 Mont. 115, 180 P.3d 1125); see Montanans for Justice v. State, 2006 MT 277, ¶ 60, 334 Mont. 237, 146 P.3d 759, (“When the legislative intent cannot be readily derived from the plain language, we review the legislative history and abide by the intentions reflected therein.”). ¶27 Section 41-5-1513(1)(b)(i), MCA, provides that the youth court “may not place a youth adjudicated to be a delinquent youth in a state youth correctional facility for an act that would be a misdemeanor . . . unless: (i) the youth committed four or more misdemeanors in the prior 12 months.” K.M.G. reads this provision as requiring “four or more misdemeanors in the prior 12 months preceding the final disposition.” The State reads it as requiring “four or more misdemeanors in the prior 12 months preceding the filing of the delinquency petition.”