In Re Kmg
[…] cannot be held by the Department of Corrections beyond the period of time an adult could serve for the same offenses, but argues that there was nothing illegal in leaving the specific determination of how long K.M.G. would be placed to the Department of Corrections. ¶46 K.M.G.’s placement to the Department of Corrections is indeed subject to the limitation that he “may not be held . . . for a period of time in excess of the maximum period of imprisonment that could be imposed on an adult convicted of the offense or offenses that brought the youth under the jurisdiction of the youth court.” Section 41-5- 1522(1), MCA. Procedurally, pursuant to § 41-5-1522, MCA, “[w]hen a youth is committed to the department [of corrections], the department shall determine the appropriate placement and rehabilitation program for the youth after considering the recommendations made by the youth placement committee.” The Department of Corrections’s Length of Stay Committee establishes a youth’s “length of stay within 30 days of a youth’s arrival at the facility.” Admin. R. M. 20.9.703(1)(a) (2007).