In re K.M.G.
[…] In re K.M.G.

JUSTICE NELSON,

dissenting.

¶53 I dissent.

¶54 As noted, § 41-5-1513(l)(b), MCA (2007), provides that:

The court may not place a youth adjudicated to be a delinquent *106youth in a state youth correctional facility for an act that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult unless:
(ii) a psychiatrist or a psychologist licensed by the state or a licensed clinical professional counselor or a licensed clinical social worker has evaluated the youth and recommends placement in a state youth correctional facility .... [Emphases added.]