concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Indeed, we explained in Nelson that “[s]ections 46-18-201(11) and 46-18-225, MCA, do not preclude a court from sentencing a nonviolent felony offender to prison.” Nelson, 274 Mont. at 19, 906 P.2d at 668.
¶50 The statutory language at issue here, by contrast, does preclude a court from imposing a fine. Specifically, § 46-18-231(3) provides that “[t]he sentencing judge may not sentence an offender to pay a fine unless the offender is or will be able to pay the fine” (emphases added). This is the crucial distinction between Nelson/Swoboda and the case at hand-a distinction which, unfortunately, has eluded the Court today.