concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Unfortunately, the Court today either has elected to ignore an essential parameter of § 46-18-231, MCA, or has determined, on its own, that Kotwicki is, in fact, able to pay the $25,000 fine imposed by the District Court. Even if I agreed with the Corut’s statutory-parameters approach in this case-which I do not, see Garrymore, ¶¶ 66-72, 84-89, 102-04 (Nelson, J., specially concurring)-I would not join the Court in ignoring statutory language or assuming facts not in the record. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.” (emphasis added)); State v. Ditton, 2006 MT 235, ¶ 81, 333 Mont. 483, ¶ 81, 144 P.3d 783, ¶ 81 (Nelson, J., dissenting) (“[W]e should not be ‘infer[ring]’ the answers to the dispositive legal questions before us.” (second alteration in original)).
C