The trial court correctly calculated that the surety bond provided by Hartford covered three separate license years. The plain language of the bond states that the aggregate limit of liability is $25,000.00 for each license year, not for all claims for all license years for which the bond was effective. This assignment of error is overruled.
*624Finally, Hartford contends the trial court erred in determining that Ingram qualified as an aggrieved purchaser under the motor vehicle dealer surety bond, thus improperly entitling him to recover under the bond. Again, we disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-288(e) (Supp. 1998) requires a motor vehicle dealer to post a bond in the principal sum of $25,000.00. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[a,]ny purchaser of a motor vehicle who shall have suffered any loss or damage by any act of a license holder . . . shall have the right to institute an action to recover against the license holder and the surety.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-288(e) (emphasis added). “The two hurdles that need to be overcome within this statute are 1) the dealer’s violation of either article 12 or article 15 of chapter 20 of the General Statutes of North Carolina and 2) the suffering of damages or losses by the consumer.”