KOEPLIN v. Crandall
[…] Id. at § 40-7-203(1), (2). ¶10 Here, there was no emergency situation. Since K.C. had lived in Montana with Koeplin for at least six consecutive months before Koeplin filed the petition to modify the existing parenting plan, Montana had jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination. See § 40-7-103(7), MCA (defining “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before commencement of a child custody proceeding”); § 40-7-201(1)(a), MCA (providing that a Montana district court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if Montana is the home state). However, neither of the two alternative determinations was made.