KOEPLIN v. Crandall
[…] In fact, neither court could make this determination because Crandall continues to reside in Idaho. Consequently, the District Court lacked jurisdiction to modify the existing parenting plan for K.C. and correctly dismissed Koeplin’s petition. ¶11 Koeplin argues that once the District Court determined that it had jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination, it was required by § 40-7-107(2), MCA, to communicate with the Idaho court to determine which court was the more appropriate forum. We disagree with this argument. ¶12 Section 40-7-107, MCA, which governs simultaneous child custody proceedings, reads in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in 40-7-204, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under . . . 40-7-107 . . . and 40-7-201 through 40-7-203 if at the time of the commencement of the proceeding a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been previously commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed in the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under 40-7-108. (2) Except as otherwise provided in 40-7-204, a court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to 40-7- 110. If the court determines that a child custody proceeding was previously commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this chapter does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding. 5 As the District Court noted, § 40-7-107(1), MCA, places a jurisdictional limitation on the application of § 40-7-107(2), MCA. Where, as here, a court in another state has jurisdiction over a child custody proceeding “substantially in conformity with [the UCCJEA],” a Montana court may not assume