Parks v. Harden
[…] The bitter must be taken with the sweet.

. As both the majority opinion and this dissent indicate, the Department of Health, Education and Welfare will be directly affected by the decision of the Court. The agency’s practice over a long period of time and its view of its own regulation are of great importance. HEW was not a party in this case, however, nor did it appear before the Court. We were made aware of HEW’s position by the submission to us of its amicus curiae brief in Wilson v. Weaver, N.D.Ill., 1972, 358 F.Supp. 1147, aff’d 7 Cir., 1974, 499 F.2d 155.

. 45 C.F.R. § 233.90(c) (2) (i) provides:

(2) Federal participation is available in:

(i) Initial payments made on behalf of a child who goes to live with a relative specified in section 406(a)(1) of the Social Security Act within 30 days of the receipt of the first payment, provided payments are not made for a concurrent period for the same child in the home of another relative or as AFDC-FC ....

. 45 C.F.R. § 233.90(c) (2) (iii) provides :

(2) Federal participation is available in:

(iii) Payments made for the entire month in the course of which a child leaves the home of a specified relative, provided payments are not made for a concurrent period for the same child in the home of another relative or as AFDC-FC

. 45 C.F.R. § 233.90(c) (2) (iv) provides :

(2) Federal participation is available in:

(iv) Payments made to persons acting for relatives specified in section 406(a) (1) of the Act in emergency situations that deprive the child of the care of the relative through whom he had been receiving aid, for a temporary period necessary to make and carry out plans for the child’s continuing care and support.