To report what they had seen, they made a telephone call to the High Point Police Department and it was the police who broke into Decedent’s house to discover his decomposing body.
Subsequent to Decedent’s death, Propounder submitted an affidavit to the clerk of court seeking to probate the purported will of Decedent. On 11 June 1998, Caveator filed a Caveat challenging the validity of the purported will.
The dispositive issue is whether Decedent was in his “last sickness” at the time he dictated his desired disposition of his personal property.
Section 31-3.5 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides the basis for creating a valid nuncupative will. This statute provides:
A nuncupative will is a will
(1) Made orally by a person who is in his last sickness or in imminent peril of death and who does not survive such sickness or imminent peril, and
(2) Declared to be his will before two competent witnesses simultaneously present at the making thereof and specially requested by him to bear witness thereto.
N.C.G.S. § 31-3.5 (1984) (emphasis added).
Propounder argues Decedent made the statements concerning how to distribute his estate in his “last sickness.”1
*358Our legislature provides no statutory definition of “last sickness.”