Travelers Insurance v. Lawrence
[…] “For serving a writ of possession, partition, execution, or any final process, the same mileage as is allowed for the service of any other writ, and for making the service, seizing or levying on property, advertising and disposing of the same by sale, set off, or otherwise according to law and receiving and paying over the money, the same fees and poundage as are or shall be allowed for similar services to the sheriffs of the States, respectively,, in which the service is rendered . . ..” (emphasis added).

In 1962 Congress amended this provision of § 1921 to read:

“Only the following fees of United States marshals shall be collected and taxed as costs, except as otherwise provided:
For serving a writ of execution . . ., $3;
“For the preparation of any notice of sale ... or bill of sale, $3;
“For seizing or levying on property (including seizures in admiralty), disposing of the same by sale, setoff, or otherwise and receiving and paying over money, commissions of 3 percentum on the first $1,000 of the amounts collected and IV2 per centum on the excess of any sum over $1,000. If not disposed by marshal’s sale, the commission shall be in such amount as may be allowed by the court.” (emphasis added).6