Stephens v. Dortch
[…] Defendants argue the trial court’s conclusion that the Withdrawal of Dedication did not terminate plaintiffs’ easement is inconsistent with the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-96 (1999). That statute provides that when any piece of land dedicated to public use as a roadway has not been opened for and used by the public within fifteen years from its dedication, it shall be presumed to be abandoned by the public for the purpose for which it was dedicated. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-96. The statute states that upon the proper filing of Withdrawal of Dedication, “no person shall have any right, or cause of action thereafter, to enforce any public or private easement therein.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-96. Defendants argue this language operates to terminate any rights plaintiffs had in the easement area. We disagree.

The trial court found that plaintiffs’ easement is appurtenant to lots 6, 25, and 28 of Club Acres, in which they have an interest as landowners.