Respondent, the City of Charlotte (City), appeals a declaratory judgment finding a former police officer to be eligible for a special separation allowance.
[…] Laws 412, 509. As with section 128-27(a), section 135-5(a) does not include disability retirement. The plain language of both special separation allowance statutes provides that the allowance is *625for former local and state law enforcement officers who retired on a basic service retirement and not, as Cochrane contends, a disability retirement.
Moreover, in order to be eligible for the separation allowance, an officer must have completed five years of continuous service as a law enforcement officer “immediately preceding a service retirement.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.41(a)(3) (1999). The subsection goes on to state that disability retirement will not adversely affect the continuous service requirement, “provided the officer returns to service within 45 days after the disability benefits cease and is otherwise qualified to receive the allowance.” Id. If disability retirement did not affect the continuous service requirement, such language would not be needed. Here, Cochrane did not return to work.
II.