Respondent, the City of Charlotte (City), appeals a declaratory judgment finding a former police officer to be eligible for a special separation allowance.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.42 (1999) (emphasis added). We note there is no assignment of error or contention by any party that section 143-166.42 is inapplicable to Cochrane because he retired prior to 1 January 1987, and therefore we do not address it.
Section 128-27(a), referenced in the foregoing statute, is entitled “Service Retirement Benefits,” and does not include disability retirement. Disability retirement has different requirements and is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-27(c), entitled “Disability Retirement Benefits.” Cochrane retired under 128-27(c), not 128-27(a).
Additionally, section 143-166.41 provides that the separation allowance begins on “the last day of the month in which [the officer] retires on a basic service retirement under the provisions of G.S. 135-5(a) or G.S. 143-166(y).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.41(a) (1999) (emphasis added). Section 135-5(a) sets forth the service retirement benefits for the State retirement system. Section 143-166 has been repealed. Act of June 27th, 1985, ch. 479, sec. 196(t), para.(t), 1985 N.C. Sess.