DA 11-0231 December 20 2011
[…] providing for them to the extent of his ability. The court ordered the parties to submit
3
financial affidavits. Father appealed, contending the court lacked the statutory authority
to order support. The two proceedings have been consolidated on appeal.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶7 We review a district court’s conclusions of law for correctness. Emmerson v.
Walker, 2010 MT 167, ¶ 20, 357 Mont. 166, 236 P.3d 598.
DISCUSSION
¶8 Whether the District Court had statutory authority to order Father to support his
incapacitated adult children.
¶9 The District Court relied on § 40-6-214, MCA, codified among statutes governing
the Obligations of Parents, which states, “it is the duty of the father, the mother, and the
children of any poor person who is unable to provide self-maintenance by work to
maintain that person to the extent of their ability.” Citing § 40-4-208(5), MCA, which
concerns child support obligations upon termination of a marriage, Father argues his legal
obligation to provide child support terminated when the twins graduated from high school
or, at the latest, on their nineteenth birthday.