State v. Dodson
[…] The statements within the PSI and the sentencing hearing testimony sufficiently support the amount of restitution. The District Court acted reasonably, based on the best evidence available, when it included Suzanna’s lost potential summer earnings in its restitution calculation. ¶15 Whether the District Court abused its discretion in imposing a 10-year sentence with all but 180 days suspended. 5 ¶16 The Court generally upholds a legal sentence if it falls within statutory limits. State v. Habets, 2011 MT 275, ¶ 13, 362 Mont. 406, ___ P.3d ___. Section 45-5-207, MCA, lays out the criminal endangerment statute. The law provides that a person convicted of criminal endangerment “shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years, or both.” Section 45-5-207(2), MCA. The District Court legally imposed a 10-year DOC commitment with all but 180 days suspended. ¶17 Dodson argues that the District Court should not have considered the testimony at the sentencing hearing regarding Dodson’s lack of apology to Suzanna before the hearing.