dissenting.
[…] I agree with the homeowners.
The issue on appeal is whether Chapter 47F subordinates the statutory authority granted by N. C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(12) to impose fines to the expressed declarations of an association that restricts the authority of the association to impose a fine.1 I would find that the declarations in this case prohibits the association to impose a fine against the homeowners.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(12) which authorizes an association to impose fines against homeowners states that the association may:
*355(12) [a]fter notice and an opportunity to be heard, impose reasonable fines or suspend privileges or services provided by the association (except rights of access to lots) for reasonable periods for violation of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the association.
However, the introductory language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102 specifically states that the authority of an association to impose fines against homeowners under subsection (12) is:
Subject to the provisions of the articles of incorporation or the declaration and the declarant’s rights therein ....
(emphasis added).