Utilities Comm., 336 N.C. at 666, 446 S.E.2d at 338 (emphasis added), it also clearly has the authority to exercise limited discretion in determining whether the establishment of a particular expansion fund is in the best interests of the public. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-158(a) (stating that “the Commission may, after a hearing, order a natural gas local distribution company to create a special natural gas expansion fund”) (emphasis added); State ex rel.