Appellants’ arguments regarding the Commission’s factual findings require further attention, however.
N.C.G.S. § 62-65(a) provides that “no decision or order of the Commission shall be made or entered in any such proceeding unless the same is supported by competent material and substantial evidence upon consideration of the whole record.” N.C.G.S. § 62-65(a) (1989). “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State ex. rel. Comr. of Insurance v. North Carolina Fire Ins. Rating Bureau, 292 N.C. 70, 80, 231 S.E.2d 882, 888 (1977).