dissenting.
[…] Koontz v. City of Winston-Salem, 280 N.C. 513, 518, 186 S.E.2d 897, 901 (1972). Moreover, “Rule 56 does not authorize the court to decide an issue of fact, but rather to determine whether a genuine issue of fact exists.” Caldwell v. Deese, 288 N.C. 375, 378, 218 S.E.2d 379, 381 (1975). If issues of material fact are in controversy, summary judgment is not appropriate. Dockery v. Quality Plastic Custom Molding, Inc., 144 N.C. App. 419, 547 S.E.2d 850 (2001).
As recognized by the majority, N.C.G.S. § 45-21.38 provides in pertinent part:
[Wjhen said note or notes are prepared under the direction and supervision of the seller . . . [he] shall cause a provision to be inserted in said note disclosing that it is for purchase money of real estate; in default of which the seller or sellers shall be liable to purchaser for any loss which he might sustain by reason of the failure to insert said provisions as herein set out.
The majority, however, in reaching its conclusion that plaintiff “took no part in the preparation of the promissory note or deed of trust” ignores the affidavit of the closing attorney, which states in relevant part: