State v. Jones
[…] In Johnson, the defendant, though found guilty of possession of cocaine, was acquitted of possession of cocaine with intent to sell or deliver. Declaring that “[c]riminal forfeiture, therefore, must follow criminal conviction,” the Johnson court set aside the forfeiture of the money seized from the defendant’s person because the forfeiture did not follow a conviction of any of the acts described in G.S. § 90-112(a)(2). Id. at 476, 478 S.E.2d at 25.

Following Johnson, we interpret the statute to require that the conviction of the property’s owner be related to one of the acts described therein, i.e., “selling, purchasing, manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting a controlled substance in violation of the provisions of [the Controlled Substances Act].” In the present case, defendant was not convicted of any crime related to the Controlled Substances Act, and specifically, none of the acts described in G.S. § 90-112(a)(2).