State v. Jones
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (defendant must carry burden of proving outcome of trial would have been different but for alleged error). This assignment of error is overruled.

In his final argument, defendant contends the trial court erred by ordering forfeiture of the money seized from Burgos’ apartment as *472illicit drug money pursuant to the provisions of G.S. § 90-112(a)(2). That statute subjects to forfeiture: “All money, raw material, products, and equipment of any kind which are acquired, used, or intended for use, in selling, purchasing, manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting a controlled substance in violation of the provisions of this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-112(a)(2) (2003). We are constrained to agree with defendant.