State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Buck Island, Inc.
[…] Monteray Shores moved to intervene in the proceeding; the motion was allowed by the Commission. By orders dated 20 March 2001 and 1 April 2002, the Commission, inter alia, declared that, as part owner of the water and sewer *538processing facilities, Buck Island was a public utility as defined in G.S. § 62-3(23)a.2 and was thus subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction. Buck Island gave notice of appeal.

Neither of the orders from which Buck Island appeals are final orders of the Commission. G.S. § 62-90 states in pertinent part:

(a) Any party to a proceeding before the [Utilities] Commission may appeal from any final order or decision of the Commission....
(d) The appeal shall lie to the appellate division of the General Court of Justice as provided in G.S. 7A-29 ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-90 (2003) (emphasis added). G.S. § 7A-29 provides for appeals of right from certain administrative agencies as follows:

(a) From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission not governed by subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Health and Human Services under G.S. 131E-188(b), the Commissioner of Banks under Articles 17, 18, 18A, and 21 of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, the Administrator of Savings and Loans under Article 3A of Chapter 54B of the General Statutes, the North Carolina Industrial Commission, the North Carolina State Bar under G.S. 84-28, the Property Tax Commission under G.S. 105-290 and G.S. 105-342, the Commissioner of Insurance under G.S. 58-2-80, or the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources under G.S. 104E-6.2 or G.S. 130A-293, appeal as of right lies directly to the Court of Appeals.
(b) From any final order or decision of the Utilities Commission in a general rate case, appeal as of right lies directly to the Supreme Court.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29 (2003) (emphasis added). In contrast, G.S. § 7A-27 provides for appeals of right from certain interlocutory orders of the superior or district courts. N.C. Gen.