State ex rel. Commissioner of Insurance v. North Carolina Rate Bureau
[…] However, here the Commissioner chose to use a three-year average data set instead. The Commissioner found that “[t]he use of three years of data will produce rates that are neither inadequate, excessive or unfairly discriminatory.” The Commissioner did not find that the Bureau’s data would produce excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory rates. The Bureau contends that without this specific finding regarding its data, the Commissioner could not substitute his own data set. This argument is not persuasive.

G.S. § 58-36-10(1) states that “[r]ates or loss costs shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.” “If the Commissioner after the hearing finds that the filing does not comply with the provisions of this Article, he may issue an order disapproving the filing, determining in what respect the filing is improper, and specifying the appropriate rate level or levels that may be used . . . .” G.S.