State ex rel. Commissioner of Insurance v. North Carolina Rate Bureau
[…] Without deviations or dividends, the Bureau argues that insurance companies could not attract “good risk” policyholders. According to its argument, dividends and deviations are not profits. The Bureau believes that an adjustment of 5.0% should be included as a separate term in the ratemaking calculation in order to counteract the effect of dividends and deviations. Without this provision, the Bureau argues that a premium shortfall will occur. This argument is unpersuasive.

Due consideration of policyholder dividends and rate deviations is required by statute. See G.S. § 58-36-10(2) (“Due consideration shall be given ... to dividends, savings or unabsorbed premium deposits *428allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers.”). The 1994 Auto, 1996 Auto-COA, and 1996 Auto cases are also instructive on this issue because the treatment of dividends and deviations was considered in those appeals.