August 30 2011
[…] November 2009. The District Court should have applied the 2009 version of § 26-1-802,
MCA. However, we will uphold a district court that reaches the right result for the wrong
reason. State v. Parrish, 2010 MT 196, ¶ 11, 357 Mont. 375, 239 P.3d 957.
¶17 Applying the 2009 spousal privilege to this case, we conclude that the District
Court did not err when it permitted Sherry’s testimony about (1) observations of
Edwards’ actions, and (2) Edwards’ marital communications regarding Lavigne’s murder
that were accompanied by threats. The 2009 version of § 26-1-802, MCA, provides:
Neither spouse may, without the consent of the other, testify during or after
the marriage concerning any communication made by one to the other
during their marriage. The privilege is restricted to communications made
during the existence of the marriage relationship and does not extend to
communications made prior to the marriage or to communications made
after the marriage is dissolved. The privilege does not apply to a civil action
or proceeding by one spouse against the other or to a criminal action or
proceeding for a crime committed by one spouse against the other or
against a child of either spouse.
Each spouse has the statutory privilege to withhold consent, preventing the other spouse
from testifying to marital communications. State v. Nettleton, 233 Mont. 308, 317, 760
P.2d 733, 739 (1988) (where husband withheld consent, § 26-1-802, MCA, prevented ex-
wife from testifying that husband had admitted to homicide while they were married).
6
¶18 Under the 2009 version of § 26-1-802, MCA, it was not error to permit Sherry’s
testimony about her observations of Edwards’ actions at the time of Lavigne’s murder.
Sherry could testify about observations of Edwards’ actions without his consent, because
Edwards’ conduct did not constitute communications. The spousal privilege in § 26-1-
802, MCA, extends to, “any communication made by one [spouse] to the other during
their marriage.” Section 26-1-802, MCA (emphasis added). The “communication for
which privilege is sought must be an utterance or other expression intended to convey a
message to the other spouse.” Nettleton, 233 Mont. at 314, 760 P.2d at 737. A spouse’s