August 30 2011
[…] In criminal actions,
Montana has two statutorily-enacted spousal privileges, §§ 26-1-802 and 46-16-
212(1)(a), MCA.1 State v. Roberts, 194 Mont. 189, 192, 633 P.2d 1214, 1216 (1981). A
rule of testimonial disqualification that gives a party-spouse the power to grant or
withhold consent to another spouse’s testimony is a privilege. Trammel v. United States,
445 U.S. 40, 44, 100 S. Ct. 906, 909 (1980). As this Court has previously concluded that
the spousal privilege contained in § 46-16-212, MCA, is procedural, State v. Moore, 254
Mont. 241, 247, 836 P.2d 604, 608 (1992), we conclude that § 26-1-802, MCA, is
1
Section 46-16-212(1)(a), MCA, provides a spousal privilege to withhold consent:
“Neither spouse may testify to the communications or conversations between spouses
that occur during their marriage unless: (a) consent of the defendant-spouse is obtained.”
The District Court correctly analyzed § 46-16-212, MCA, and that ruling has not been
challenged on appeal.
5
procedural as well. As spousal privileges govern whether a spouse may offer testimony
against the other spouse, they concern trial and pre-trial procedure. Procedural statutes