In re Appeal of Pavillon International
[…] Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. If the whole record supports the Commission’s findings, the decision of the Commission must be upheld.

Id., 159 N.C. App. at 89, 582 S.E.2d at 649 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

The primary issue presented in this case is whether the Commission erred in determining Pavilion was entitled to exemption from ad valorem taxes pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.7(a) (2003), which applies to “[b]uildings, the land they actually occupy, and additional adjacent land necessary for the convenient use of any such building[,]” and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.7(b) (2003), which applies to personal property. Both subsections provide, in pertinent part, that the subject property “shall be exempted from taxation if *198wholly owned by an agency listed in subsection (c), below, and if . . . [w] holly and exclusively used by its owner for nonprofit . . . charitable purposes[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.7 (a),(b). Subsection (f)(4) defines a charitable purpose as “one that has humane and philanthropic objectives; it is an activity that benefits humanity or a significant rather than limited segment of the community without expectation of pecuniary profit or reward.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.7(f)(4) (2003). In applying these statutory provisions to the facts of this case, we are mindful that “[wjith respect to taxation statutes, provisions for exemptions are strictly construed and ambiguities are resolved in favor of taxation.