Eskra v. Morton
[…] Since we hold that the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment prevents the federal government from discriminating against her simply on the basis of a presumption that her great-aunt would disfavor her because of her parents’ conduct, she is entitled to share equally with her sisters in the portion of Blue Sky’s estate that passes through her deceased mother.

Reversed.

. More precisely, she was a member of the Lac Courte Oreilles Chippewa Indian Tribe; her full name was Florence Blue Sky Vessel.

. 25 U.S.C. § 348 provides in part:

“Upon the approval of the allotments provided for in sections 331-334 of this title, by the Secretary of the Interior, he shall cause patents to issue therefor in the name of the allottees, which patents shall be of the legal effect, and declare that the United States does and will hold the land thus allotted, for the period of twenty-five years, in trust for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment shall have been made, or, in case of his decease, of his heirs according to the laws of the State or Territory where such land is located, and that at the expiration of said period the United States [shall] convey the same by patent to said Indian, or his heirs as aforesaid, in fee, discharged of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever: Provided, That the President of the United States may in any case in his discretion extend the period.”

25 U.S.C. § 464 provides: