Eskra v. Morton
[…] L.Rev. 1065 (1969). As Labine demonstrates, classifications based on lineage are neither inherently irrational nor to be subjected to strict judicial scrutiny.

. For example, according to plaintiff, if Florence Vessel’s land was situated in Michigan upon her death, plaintiff would inherit despite her illegitimacy, but if the great-aunt’s land was located in Minnesota or Wisconsin, two other states where much Chippewa Indian restricted and trust property is located, she would not inherit.

. 25 U.S.C. § 371 provides:

"For the purpose of determining the descent of land to the heirs of any deceased Indian under the provisions of section 348 of this title, whenever any male and female Indian shall have cohabited together as husband and wife according to the custom and manner of Indian life the issue of such cohabitation shall be, for the purpose aforesaid, taken and deemed to be the legitimate issue of the Indians so living together, and every Indian child, otherwise illegitimate, shall for such purpose be taken and deemed to be the legitimate issue of the father of such child: Provided, That the provisions of this section and sections 331, 336 and 397 of this title shall not be held or construed as to apply to the lands commonly called and known as the ‘Cherokee Outlet.’ ” (Emphasis added.)

. The supplemental authorities cited by plaintiff under Circuit Rule 29 have been examined without persuading me of the incorrectness of the decision below.